privacy policy

This privacy policy will help you understand what personal information Foster Swansea collects from you in order to provide you with information about fostering, how we store and use that information, and the choices you have when you have provided us with your personal information.

Who we are

Foster Swansea is part of social care in the City and County of Swansea. Foster Swansea is the official provider of fostering information for Swansea.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and the Data Protection Act 2018, Swansea Council is the data controller for the personal information you provide on this website.  You can see the Council’s full privacy policy including contact details on www.swansea.gov.uk/privacynotice

You can also contact Foster Swansea at:

Foster Swansea
City and County of Swansea
Guildhall
Swansea
SA1 4PE
01792 636103

How we use the personal details you provide to us

The source of all personal data that we hold is the information provided by you when you make an enquiry about fostering.

Data protection law describes the legal basis for our processing your data as necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

How long we keep your data

We keep your enquiry data for a maximum of 24 months. If you become a foster carer with us, your data is kept for 10 years after you last foster a child or children. For potential foster carers who are not approved or withdraw from the process, we retain records for 3 years.

How and when we contact you

We will contact you after you have made an enquiry.

Your privacy rights

Your information is stored securely by the City and County of Swansea for the purposes described above.

We will not share your data with any third parties without your explicit consent unless we are required or permitted to do so by law.

You have the right to request that we provide you with a full copy of any personal information we hold on you, which we are obliged to provide to you within one calendar month free of charge.

Where you believe the personal information we hold is inaccurate, for example where your contact details have changed, you have the right to demand the immediate rectification of any inaccurate data we hold on you.

Where you believe we are holding your personal information beyond the period of retention, you have the right to demand its immediate deletion. You also have the right to demand that we completely erase within a reasonable timeframe all the personal data we hold about you.